4/18/21 at 12:44AM, an Officer was dispatched to assist Kennett Township Police Department with a domestic in the 700 Block of Millers Hill. (KS-21-003194).
4/19/21 at 11:13AM, Officers were dispatched to station for a female with a disabled vehicle. (KS-21-003227).
4/19/21 at 11:58AM Officers were dispatched for a report of a theft from a vehicle which occurred on 4/16/21 in the 200 Block of East State Street. (KS-21-003229).
4/19/21 at 3:26PM, Officers were dispatched for a report of theft of fence posts in the 100 Block of North Walnut Street. (KS-21-003235).
4/19/21 at 3:06PM, Officers were dispatched for a report of a trash can on fire at the intersection of Maple Street and North Willow Street. (KS-21-003240). Once on scene the fire was extinguished.
4/19/21 between 11:30PM and 3:30AM Officers conducted mobile and stationary patrols in Stenning Hills where no suspicious activity was observed. (KS-21-003254).
4/20/21 at 8:37, an Officer was dispatched for a parking complaint in the 100 Block of South Willow Street. (KS-21-003277). Reporting party advised the vehicle was partially blocking the garage of their business. A parking ticket was issued.
4/20/21 between 11:30PM and 3:30AM, two Officers conducted continuous rotating patrols in Stenning Hills and a marked police vehicle was parked at the entrance of the Kennett High School top parking lot on South Union Street. (KS-21-003285).
4/20/21 at 2:45PM, Officers were dispatched for a phone assignment in reference to a gift card scam. (KS-21-003301). Five $200 eBay gift cards were purchased and the account numbers were given through text to an unknown individual.
4/20/21 10:25PM, Officers were dispatched for an assist request from Wilmington City Police Department for a well-being check on a male who had stated over the phone he had been shot. (KS-21-003283). WCPD pinged his cell phone, but Officers did not locate anyone in that specific area.
4/21/21 between 11:30PM and 3:30AM, Officers conducted continuous rotating patrols in Stenning Hills and a marked police vehicle was parked at the entrance of the Kennett High School top parking lot on South Union Stree.t (KS-21-003308).
4/22/21 at 8:18PM, Officers were dispatched for a well-being check in the 200 Block of South Walnut Street. (KS-21-003330). Subject was transported to Jennersville Hospital by Kennett EMS.
4/23/21 between 11:30PM and 3:30AM two Officers conducted rotating patrol checks in the Stenning Hills area. No suspicious vehicles or pedestrians were observed. (KS-21-003358).
4/23/21 at 9:09M, Officers were dispatched for a well-being check in the area of the 300 Block of East Maple Street. (KS-21-003341). Once on scene Officers were advised a child was playing with the phone and accidently dialed 911.
4/23/21 at 11:30, Officers were dispatched for a well-being check regarding a male walking on the side of the road, seen stumbling in the area of Lafayette Street. (KS-21-003344). Officers patrolled the area, but were unable to make contact with anyone who fit the description given.
4/24/21 at 9:21AM, Officers were dispatched for keys locked in a vehicle located in the lower lot of Kennett High School. (KS-21-003364).
4/24/21 at 1:20PM, Officers were dispatched for a report of a phone scam. (KS-21-003368). No money or bank information was given.
4/24/21 at 4:39PM, Officers were dispatched to Landhope Farms, in the 500 Block of South Union Street, for a bicycle theft. (KS-21-003378). Bicycle was later found in the area of the Center St. Apartments.
4/24/21 at 11:05PM, Officers were dispatched for a report of harassing phone calls in the 600 Block of Magnolia Court. (KS-21-003382).
4/24/21 between 11:30PM and 3:30AM, Officers conducted continuous rotating patrols in Stenning Hills and a marked police vehicle was parked at the entrance of the Kennett High School top parking lot on South Union Stree.t (KS-21-003402).
4/18/21 at 5:37AM, Officers were dispatched for a Non-Reportable Accident on West State Street. (KS-21-003188).
4/24/21 at 5:22PM, Officers were dispatched for a Non-Reportable Accident on South Union Street. (KS-21-003375).
36 Traffic Citations and 15 Written Warnings were issued.
14 Business Checks were conducted.
15 Patrol Checks conducted in the Business District.
3 Patrol Checks conducted on East Linden and Willow Streets.
6 Patrol Checks conducted at the Apartment Complexes.
11 Patrol Checks conducted at Anson B. Nixon Park.
Location
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Incident Date
Apr 18, 2021
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal