3/14/21 at 3:51PM, Officers were dispatched for a burning complaint in the 400 Block of Sycamore Alley. (KS-21-002231). Fire was contained in a container which was enclosed on all sides. Kennett Fire Company extinguished fire due to windy weather conditions.
3/14/21 at 3:25AM, Officers were dispatched for a suspicious condition in the YMCA parking lot. A vehicle had been tampered with, but no damage was observed. (KS-21-002219). Officers remained in the area for a period of time and did not observe any suspicious activity.
3/14/21 at 3:00pm, Officers were dispatched regarding an ongoing harassment issue. (KS-21-002226). On 3/18/21, Officers followed up with the reporting party and it was stated the harassing phone calls have since stopped.
3/14/21 at 6:24PM, Officers were dispatched to the 300 Block of Walnut Court for a suspicious condition. (KS-21-002236). Officers were able to locate the owner of the unknown vehicle in the area.
3/14/21 between 11:30PM and 3:30AM Officers conducted mobile and stationary patrols in Stenning Hills. No suspicious vehicles or pedestrians were observed. (KS-21-002239).
3/15/21 at 7:01PM, Officers transported Erick Perez-Vazquez, who was picked up on two warrants by Southern Chester County Regional Police Department, to Chester County Prison.
3/15/21 between 11:30PM and 3:30AM Officers conducted mobile and stationary patrols in Stenning Hills where no suspicious activity was observed. (KS-21-002273).
3/15/21, new graffiti was found under both bridges (under pass on South Union Street and the walking trail under pass on Cypress Street) and painted over by Officers. (KS-21-002257). Video surveillance was observed and the male juvenile was later identified. One Non-Traffic Citation was issued for Criminal Mischief.
3/15/21 at 2:15PM, Officers were dispatched for keys locked inside a house in the 600 Block of South Broad Street. (KS-21-002255).
3/16/21 at 1:52PM, Officers were dispatched for a phone assignment in reference to a vehicle break in/attempted vehicle theft in the 700 Block of Wayne Avenue. (KS-21-002302). Upon further investigation it was discovered nothing was taken and the reporting party just wanted to make a records of the occurrence.
3/16/21 between 11:30PM and 3:30AM three Officers conducted rotating patrol checks in the Stenning Hills area. No suspicious vehicles or pedestrians were observed. (KS-21-002311).
3/16/21 at 3:17PM, Officers were dispatched for a retail theft in progress at the Rite Aid. (KS-21-002300). The suspect gave the Officers the items that were taken, totaling $9.80. A Non-Traffic Citation for Retail Theft was issued.
3/17/21 between 11:30PM and 3:30AM, three Officers conducted continuous rotating patrols in Stenning Hills and a marked police vehicle was parked at the entrance of the Kennett High School top parking lot on South Union Stree.t (KS-21-002234).
3/18/21 between 11:30PM and 3:30AM, three Officers conducted continuous rotating patrols in Stenning Hills and a marked police vehicle was parked at the entrance of the Kennett High School top parking lot on South Union Stree.t (KS-21-002362).
3/18/21 at 8:30PM, Officers were dispatched for a verbal domestic between two subjects in the 500 Block of West State Street. (KS-21-002362).
3/18/21, Officers received a report for a phone and email scam, involving the purchasing of Google Play Gift Cards, which occurred in the 600 Block of Magnolia Court. (KS-21-002348).
3/19/21 at 4:25PM, Officers were dispatched to the 700 Block of Meredith Street for parking complaint involving an enclosed trailer which was in violation of Kennett Square Borough Ordinance 11-22.1B. (KS-21-002391).
3/19/21 between 11:30PM and 3:30AM two Officers conducted rotating patrol checks in the Stenning Hills area. No suspicious vehicles or pedestrians were observed. (KS-21-002401).
3/19/21 at 8:38PM, Officers observed a vehicle leaving Anson B. Nixon Park after dark and a traffic stop was initiated. (KS-21-002396). The operator of the vehicle admitted to there being marijuana inside the vehicle resulting in a Non-Traffic Citation being issued for Disorderly Conduct.
3/20/21 between 11:30PM and 3:30AM, Officers conducted continuous rotating patrols in Stenning Hills and a marked police vehicle was parked at the entrance of the Kennett High School top parking lot on South Union Stree.t (KS-21-002217).
3/14/21 at 12:11PM, Officers were dispatched for a Non-Reportable Accident on South Union Street. (KS-21-002222).
3/17/21 at 5:32PM, Officers were dispatched for a Hit & Run Accident in the 100 Block of West State Street. (KS-21-002349).
3/18/21 at 8:41PM, Officers were dispatched for a Reportable Accident on Mulberry Street. (KS-21-002366).
3/20/21 at 4:53PM, Officers were dispatched a Reportable Accident on East Cypress Street. (KS-21-002430).
48 Traffic Citations and 15 Written Warnings were issued.
13 Business Checks were conducted.
20 Patrol Checks conducted in the Business District.
3 Patrol Checks conducted on East Linden and Willow Streets.
8 Patrol Checks conducted at the Apartment Complexes.
9 Patrol Checks conducted at Anson B. Nixon Park.
Location
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Incident Date
Mar 15, 2021 @ 12:59 AM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal