3/7/21 at 7:13PM, Officers were dispatched for 6-7 vehicles with loud mufflers driving around in the area of East Cypress and South Walnut Streets. (KS-21-002024).
3/7/21 at 9:11PM, Officers were dispatched for a report of vehicles with load exhausts in the area of South Union and West South Streets. (KS-21-002031). Upon arrival, no vehicles were seen.
3/7/21 between 11:30PM and 3:30AM Officers conducted mobile and stationary patrols in Stenning Hills. No suspicious vehicles or pedestrians were observed. (KS-21-002033).
3/8/21 between 11:30PM and 3:30AM Officers conducted mobile and stationary patrols in Stenning Hills where no suspicious activity was observed. (KS-21-002061).
3/9/21 at 3:20PM, Officers responded to station for a report of a phone scam involving purchasing gift cards and reading off the numbers to pay for (fake) warrants in another country. (KS-21-002080).
3/9/21 between 11:30PM and 3:30AM three Officers conducted rotating patrol checks in the Stenning Hills area. No suspicious vehicles or pedestrians were observed. (KS-21-002093).
3/9/21 at 9:07AM, Officers responded to assist with keys locked inside a vehicle along with a two year old child. Officers were able to gain access to the vehicle and the child did not need medical attention. (KS-21-002085).
3/10/21 Officers received a walk in report regarding possible assault or sexual assault of a juvenile. (KS-21-002106). This incident is still open.
3/10/21 between 11:30PM and 3:30AM, three Officers conducted continuous rotating patrols in Stenning Hills and a marked police vehicle was parked at the entrance of the Kennett High School top parking lot on South Union Stree.t (KS-21-002124).
3/11/21 at 9:46AM, Officers dispatched to a report of a parking complaint in the construction area on South Broad Street. (KS-21-002134). Subsequently, the vehicle was towed after a check of the registration yielded negative results.
3/11/21 at 9:02PM, Officers were dispatched for a dog barking for multiple hours. Contact was made with the homeowner who let the dog back inside and the barking ceased. (KS-21-002157).
3/11/21 between 11:30PM and 3:30AM, three Officers conducted continuous rotating patrols in Stenning Hills and a marked police vehicle was parked at the entrance of the Kennett High School top parking lot on South Union Stree.t (KS-21-002131).
3/11/21 at 10:10AM a patrol of the East Penn Train Tracks and walking trail was conducted. New graffiti was observed on the East Cypress Street Bridge and the East Penn Control Box. (KS-21-002135). On 3/12/21, two Officers painted over graffiti.
3/12/21 at 7:43AM, Officers were dispatched for a verbal domestic in the 500 Block of Center Street. (KS-21-002168).
3/12/21, at 8:15AM Officers conducted patrol of the East Penn Train Tracks and walking trail. (KS-21-002172). New graffiti was observed on the East Cypress Street Bridge.
3/12/21 between 11:30PM and 3:30AM two Officers conducted rotating patrol checks in the Stenning Hills area. No suspicious vehicles or pedestrians were observed. (KS-21-002216).
3/13/21 between 11:30PM and 3:30AM, Officers conducted continuous rotating patrols in Stenning Hills and a marked police vehicle was parked at the entrance of the Kennett High School top parking lot on South Union Stree.t (KS-21-002217).
3/13/21 at 12:42PM, Officers were dispatched for a noise complaint in the 500 Block of Magnolia Court. (KS-21-002198).
3/13/21 at 4:10PM, Officers were dispatched for a report of criminal mischief involving graffiti on the side of a business in the 200 Block of South Washington Street. (KS-21-002201).
3/13/21 at 12:36, Officers were dispatched for a criminal mischief report regarding a slashed tire in the 100 Block of Lafayette Street. (KS-21-002199). Follow up will be conducted.
3/9/21 at 2:09PM, Officers were dispatched for a Non-Reportable Accident at the intersection of East Cypress and South Walnut Street.
49 Traffic Citations and 21 Written Warnings were issued.
18 Business Checks were conducted.
28 Patrol Checks conducted in the Business District.
4 Patrol Checks conducted on East Linden and Willow Streets.
14 Patrol Checks conducted at the Apartment Complexes.
7 Patrol Checks conducted at Anson B. Nixon Park.
Location
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Incident Date
Mar 7, 2021
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal