On August 10, 2024, at 12:26 PM, Officers were dispatched for a hit-and-run accident with a 5-minute time delay in the 300 Block of Center Street, Kennett Square Borough. The reporting party advised the striking vehicle was last seen heading south on Center Street towards W. South Street. The reporting party advised they were leaving their residence and observed an older model gray sedan (pictured) with an unknown registration strike their vehicle, causing damage to the driver-side mirror. Officers were able to obtain video footage, which shows the operator of the gray Honda to be a white male of unknown age, possibly with a beard. The striking vehicle was also observed to have a dent in the driver-side rear fender. Due to the rate of speed at which the car was traveling, the license plate could not be determined, but it was possibly a PA registration. If you have any helpful information about the operator of the gray Honda, please email Officer Walker at cwalker@kennettsquarepolice.org or submit a tip.
Location
300 Block Center Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Incident Date
Aug 10, 2024 @ 12:26 PM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident

CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.