(1) COUNT DUI - PAVC 3802 (A)(1) DUI - INCAPABLE OF DRIVING SAFELY
(1) COUNT PAVC 3802 (C) DUI - BAC .16% OR GREATER
(1) COUNT PAVC 1501 (A) DRIVER REQUIRED TO BE LICENSED
(1) COUNT PAVC 1786 (F) REQUIRED FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY
Age
27
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Jose Zavala-Silva, age 27, of Kennett Square, was arrested and charged with DUI and related traffic offenses after the 2007 Lincoln he was operating was involved in a vehicle accident. The incident occurred on May 17, 2026, at approximately 9:50 PM, in the 100 Block of W. South Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with Zavala-Silva, indicators of intoxication were observed, and field sobriety tests showed impairment. He was taken into custody for suspicion of driving under the influence of alcohol and submitted to a chemical test of his breath, resulting in a 0.205% BAC. He was processed and later released at his residence pending issuance of a summons.
Location
124 W South St
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
May 17, 2026
Reference ID
KS-26-004699
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.