(1) COUNT DUI - PAVC 3802 (A)(1) DUI - INCAPABLE OF DRIVING SAFELY
(1) COUNT PAVC 3809 (A) RESTRICTION ON ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
(1) COUNT PAVC 4703 (A) OPERATING A VEHICLE WITHOUT VALID INSPECTION
Age
37
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Raudaih Zavala-Guerrero, age 37, of West Grove, was arrested and charged with driving under the influence and related traffic offenses after the Mercury he was operating was stopped for an extremely loud exhaust and failing to maintain its lane of travel. The incident occurred on August 1, 2026, at approximately 4:16 PM, in the 600 Block of W. State Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with Zavala-Guerrero, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication, and field sobriety tests showed impairment. He was taken into custody and refused to submit to a chemical test of his blood. He was processed and later released pending issuance of a summons. The passenger of the vehicle was also issued a Non-Traffic Citation for having an open container inside the vehicle. Charges were filed in District Court 15-3-04.
Location
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Aug 1, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-26-007474
Judge
Judge Iacocca
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.