(1) Count DUI - Incapable of Driving Safely
(1) Count DUI - BAC .16% or Greater
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 1"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Jose Zavala-Garcia, age 38, of Avondale, PA, was arrested and charged with DUI and related traffic offenses, after the vehicle he was driving was stopped for making a left turn from the right lane. The incident occurred on June 22, 2022, at approximately 7:31PM, in the 100 Block of South Union Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with Zavala-Garcia, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication and field sobriety tests showed impairment. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of his breath, resulting in a BAC of .181%. He was processed and later released at his residence. Charges were filed in District Court 15-3-04.
Location
100 Block South Union Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Jun 20, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-22-003444
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.