(1) COUNT PAVC 3802 (A)(1) DUI - INCAPABLE OF DRIVING SAFELY
(1) COUNT PAVC 3802 (C) DUI - BAC .16% OR GREATER
(1) COUNT PAVC 3361 DRIVING VEHICLE AT SAFE SPEED
(1) COUNT PAVC 4703 (A) OPERATING A VEHICLE WITHOUT VALID INSPECTION
Age
31
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
David Wilson III, age 31, of Coatesville, was arrested and charged with DUI and related traffic offenses after the 2018 Chevrolet was stopped for failing to maintain its lane of travel, repeatedly. The incident occurred on April 4, 2026, at approximately 1:31 AM, starting in the 100 Block of E. Mulberry Street and continuing to the 600 Block of Unionville Road, where the traffic stop was conducted. Upon making contact with Wilson, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication, and field sobriety tests showed impairment. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of his breath, resulting in a 0.203% BAC. He was processed and later released at his residence pending issuance of a summons. Charges were filed in District Court 15-3-04.
Location
Kennett Square, PA
Arrest Date
Apr 4, 2026
Reference ID
KS-26-003210
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.