(18) 2506 (a): Drug Delivery Resulting in Death
(35) 780-113 (A)(30) Possession with Intent to Deliver
(35) 780-113 (a)(16) Possess of a Controlled Substance
(35) 780-113 (a)(32) Use/Poss of Drug Paraphernalia
(18) 2705 Recklessly Endangering Another Person
(18) 7512(A) Criminal Use Of Communication Facility
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On December 9, 2018, the Kennett Square Police Department investigated the overdose death in the early morning hours at an apartment in 100 block of West State Street. The victim, a 44 year old male from Kennett Square, was found unconscious and was later declared deceased after unsuccessful medical intervention. Toxicology results indicated there was heroin and fentanyl in the victim's bloodstream.
The Kennett Square Police Department Criminal Investigations Division conducted a year long investigation which concluded with the identification and apprehension of Shaakir Williams, a 36 year old from Philadelphia. Williams was identified as being the source of the heroin and fentanyl combination which was ultimately brought to the apartment and ingested by the Victim.
During the investigation, Police set up a delivery and ordered heroin from Williams. On November 14, 2019, with the assistance of Aston Township Police Department (Delaware County), Williams was taken into custody without incident. Williams was arraigned by District Court 15-3-06, bail was set at $150,000 cash, and he was remanded to Chester County Prison after failing to post bail.
The Kennett Square Police Department was assisted by numerous agencies with this investigation including by not limited to the Aston Twp Police, the PA State Police Crime Lab, the Chester County Coroner's Office, the Chester County Detectives, and the Chester County District Attorney's Office.
All inquiries should be directed to -
Chief of Police
William T. Holdsworth
Location
102 West State Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Nov 14, 2019
Reference ID
KS-18-008473
Arraignment Date
Nov 14, 2019
Judge
Judge Cambry
Bail
150000