(1) Charges Access Device Fraud
(1) Charges Theft by Unlawful Taking or Disposition
(1) Count Receiving Stolen Property
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
195 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Green
On January 23, 2021 Officers were contacted via phone in reference to a credit card that was dropped in the Wawa parking lot at 504 West Cypress Street, Kennett Square Borough. The reporting party was notified by their credit card company advising of fraudulent purchases in the surrounding area. Officers were able to obtain surveillance footage from multiple locations and identify the vehicle used during the fraudulent purchases. One owner of the vehicle, later identified as David Vonhacht, had an active bench warrant. On February 2, 2021, Officers took David Vonhacht into custody without incident. He admitted to using the credit card and also to his wife, later identified as Lindsey Vonhacht, using the credit card to make purchases as well. After interviewing both David Vonhacht and Lindsey Vonhacht, they were transported to Central Booking at Chester County Prison.
Arrest Date
Feb 2, 2021
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
KS-21-000725