(1) Count DUI - Incapable of Driving Safely
(1) Count DUI - BAC .16% or Greater
Age
49 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Leopoldo Villagra-Martinez, 49, of Wilmington, DE, was arrested and charged with DUI, after Officers were dispatched for an intoxicated male asleep in his vehicle with the vehicle running. The incident occurred on November 4, 2022, at approximately 11:28PM, in the 600 Block of West Cypress Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with Villagra-Martinez, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication and field sobriety tests showed impairment. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of his breath, resulting in a BAC of 0.161%. Leopoldo Villagra-Martinez was transported to Central Booking to be processed and arraigned due to being an out of state resident. The case is pending a preliminary hearing.
Location
600 Block West Cypress Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Nov 4, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-22-006023
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.