(1) count Theft by Unlawful Taking or Disposition
(1) Count Theft by Failure to Make Disposition
(1) count Theft by Deception
(1) Count Receiving Stolen Property
(1) Count Dealing in Proceeds of Unlawful Activities
(1) Count Access Device Fraud
Age
42 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 6"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On July 31, 2020 at approximately 4:13PM, Officers responded to the 300 Block of West Cedar Street, Kennett Square Borough, for a report of possible embezzlement. Upon arrival, Officers spoke with the owner of the business, who stated Deborah Villafane, 42, of Kennett Square, has been working for the business as an accountant and is suspected of using company funds to pay for personal bills as well as over paying herself with the company's payroll. Through investigation the unauthorized use of funds was determined to have began in 2015 until the the date the report was filed. After a complete investigation by the Criminal Investigations Division, the total amount of identified thefts was discovered to be approximately $335,580.
On January 31, 2022, charges of Theft and other related offenses were filed in District Court 15-3-04. Case is pending a preliminary hearing.
Location
300 Block West Cedar Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Feb 1, 2022
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
KS-20-006253