(1) COUNT DUI - PAVC 3802 (A)(1) DUI - INCAPABLE OF DRIVING SAFELY
(1) COUNT PAVC 3802 (B) DUI - BAC .10% - LESS THAN .16%
Age
30
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
5' 1"
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Veronica Veliz, age 30, of Kennett Square, was arrested and charged with DUI and related traffic offenses after Officers conducted a traffic stop due to her vehicle being disabled in the lane of travel, blocking traffic. The incident occurred on March 25, 2026, at approximately 9:01 PM, in the 100 Block of W. State Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with Veliz, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication, and field sobriety tests showed impairment. She was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of her breath, resulting in a BAC of 0.111%. She was processed and later released pending issuance of a summons. Charges were filed in District Court 15-3-04.
Location
100 W State St
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Mar 25, 2026
Reference ID
KS-26-002904
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.