(1) count Terroristic Threats
(1) count Endangering Welfare of Children
(1) count Simple Assault
(1) count Harassment
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The Kennett Square Police Department arrested Vazquez-Lopez, Rosa on November 10th, 2023.
On November 1, 2023, District Court 15-3-04 issued an Arrest Warrant for Rosa Vazquez-Lopez for the following incident. She was taken into custody on November 10, 2023, turned over to Chester County Prison for Central Booking, and she is no longer wanted.
On October 25, 2023, at 1:54PM, Officers received a CY47 report regarding the suspected child abuse of a juvenile by their parent, identified as Rosa Vazquez-Lopez. The CY47 report read that Vazquez-Lopez has allegedly been physically and emotionally abusive to a juvenile and adult family members. Upon further investigation, and assistance from the District Attorney's Office, a Criminal Complaint was completed for Rosa Vazquez-Lopez for Terroristic Threats, Endangering Welfare of Children, Simple Assault and Harassment. Charges were filed at District Court 15-3-04.
Location
300 Block Harvey Circle
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Nov 10, 2023
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
KS-23-010333
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.