(1) Count Fugitive from Justice
Age
59 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Thursday, April 14, 2022, at approximately 5:01PM, Officers were dispatched for an assist EMS call at the intersection of W. South Street and Grant Way. Once on location, Officers observed a male, who was known to them from previous contact as Edward Tynes. The previous day, Officers were made aware of an arrest warrant for Tynes for a Violation of Probation from the Delaware Superior Court. Subsequently, Edward Tynes was taken into custody for said warrant and was transported to Chester County Prison.
Location
West South
Grant Way
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Apr 14, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
KS-22-002025
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.