(1) count Possession with Intent to Deliver
(1) Count Possession of a Controlled Substance
(1) Count Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
(1) count Simple Assault
(1) count Harassment
(1) Count Driving with Operating Privilege is Suspended
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Ryan Trice, 28, of Wilmington, DE was arrested and charged with violations of the Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act (Act 64), Simple Assault and other related offenses. While pulling up to Kennett Gas and Go at 700 West Cypress Street, the Officers observed Trice getting back into the vehicle reported in this incident. Upon making contact with the two occupants of the vehicle, a strong odor of marijuana was detected. While the female passenger was attempting to gather her belongings from inside the vehicle, Trice struck the her in the face with his cell phone in hand. Trice was taken into custody and placed in a patrol vehicle. Witnesses observed Trice toss something in the trashcan while he was outside of his vehicle. Officers retrieved approximately 65 baggies of controlled substances from said trashcan. Ryan Trice was transported to Central Booking at the Chester County Prison on these charges and is awaiting a preliminary hearing at District Court 15-3-04.
Arrest Date
Jun 19, 2020
Reference ID
KS-20-004920
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.