(1) Count DUI - BAC .10% - Less Than .16%
(1) count Maximum Speed Limits
Age
44 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
110 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Crystal Thompson, 43, of Rockland, DE, was arrested and charged with DUI and related traffic offenses, after a traffic stop was conducted on the vehicle she was operating for travelling at 51 MPH in a 25MPH zone. The incident occurred on August 7, 2022 at approximately 11:45PM, in the 400 Block of East State Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with Thompson, police observed indicators suggesting intoxication and field sobriety tests showed impairment. She was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of her breath, resulting in a BAC of .149%. Thompson was transported to Central Booking at the Chester County Prison to await arraignment. Charges were filed with District Court 15-3-04.
Location
400 Block East State Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Aug 7, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-22-004317
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.