(1) Count Possession of a Controlled Substance
(1) Count Possession of Marijuana
(1) Count Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
(1) Count Criminal Diversion of Medical Marijuana
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
William Stinnette, age 33, of Avondale, PA was arrested and charged with violations of the Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act (Act 64), after he was found to be in possession of controlled substances, marijuana and related drug paraphernalia, following a routine patrol check of Anson B. Nixon Park. Stinnette was observed in his vehicle, with the engine running and lights on, after park hours. Upon approaching the vehicle, Officers detected a strong odor of burn marijuana and observed a lit marijuana cigarette in his hand. A consent search of the vehicle yielded controlled substances and drug paraphernalia. Charges were filed at District Court 15-3-04.
Location
100 Waterworks Drive
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Mar 21, 2022
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
KS-22-001518
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.