(1) COUNT (18) 2709 (A)(4) HARASSMENT
Age
83
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Hair
Eyes
Blue
On March 30, 2026, at approximately 9:52 AM, Kennett Square Police Department responded to a report of harassment in the 500 Block of West State Street, Kennett Square, PA. The victim, a mail carrier, reported that she had been subjected to inappropriate comments by a male individual, identified as John Schlegel of West Chester, PA. The investigation revealed that Schlegel, an 83-year-old male, had made unwanted and lewd comments towards the victim during their interaction. The comments were deemed to be threatening, causing the victim to feel harassed and intimidated. Charges were filed in District Court 15-3-04.
Location
500 W State St
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Apr 4, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
KS-26-003043
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.