(1) Count DUI - Incapable of Driving Safely
(1) Count DUI - BAC .10% - Less Than .16%
(1) count Drivers Required to be Licensed
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 4"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Joel Sanchez-Dominguez, 24, of Kennett Square, was arrested and charged with DUI and related offenses, following a report Officers were dispatched to in reference to a subject asleep in their vehicle since 11:00PM. While enroute, the reporting party advised the subject was now operating the vehicle. Officers initiated a traffic stop on a vehicle matching the description given in the 200 Block of South Garfield Street on August 23, 2022, at approximately 2:47AM. Upon making contact with Sanchez-Dominguez, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication and field sobriety tests showed impairment. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of his breath, resulting in a BAC of .109%. He was processed and later released at his residence. Charges were filed in District Court 15-3-04.
Location
200 Block South Garfield Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Aug 23, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-22-004591