(1) COUNT (18) 4304 (A)(1) ENDANGERING WELFARE OF CHILDREN
Age
41
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
42' 0"
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On May 9, 2026, at approximately 8:13 AM, officers from the Kennett Square Police Department responded to a report of an unaccompanied juvenile male found alone, wandering a parking lot in the 100 Block of Race Street, Kennett Square Borough.
Upon arrival, officers located the juvenile, who was determined to be 4 years old. The investigation revealed that the juvenile and his siblings were left unattended at their residence while their mother went to get coffee.
As a result of the investigation, Norah Roth-Moore, a 41-year-old female, was charged with Endangering the Welfare of Children. This incident is pending a preliminary hearing.
The Kennett Square Police Department would like to remind the community of the importance of ensuring the safety and well-being of all children. It is crucial that parents and guardians provide adequate supervision and care to prevent situations like this from occurring.
Location
101 Race St
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Jun 9, 2026
Reference ID
KS-26-004409
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.