(1) Count DUI - BAC .16% or Greater
(1) count Driving Vehicle at Safe Speed
(1) count Stop Signs & Yield Signs
(1) Count Driving upon sidewalks
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
Jesus Romero-Zamudio, age 29, of Kennett Square was arrested and charged with DUI and related traffic offenses, after Officers were dispatched for a male in a gray sedan who seemed disoriented. Officers patrolled the area and located the gray Toyota parked in the wrong direction and partially off the roadway in the grass. The incident occurred November 16, 2022, at approximately 8:05PM, in the 700 Block of Lafayette Street, Kennett Square Borough. Officers made contact with Jesus Romero-Zamudio at his residence and observed indicators suggesting intoxication. He was taken into custody for suspicion on DUI and submitted to a chemical test of breath, resulting in a .202% BAC. He was processed and later released at his residence pending issuance of a summons. Charges were filed at District Court 15-3-04.
Location
West South Street
Lafayette Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Nov 16, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-22-006247