(1) count Theft by Unlawful Taking or Disposition
(1) Count Receiving Stolen Property
(1) count Identity Theft
(1) Count Access Device Fraud
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
5' 3"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On February 5, 2021 Officers were dispatched for a report in reference to a phone assignment involving bank fraud. The victim reported one of their care takers, later identified as Marisol Rodriguez-Lopez, had been utilizing a cash app which was attached to the victim's bank account to purchase miscellaneous items totaling over $5,000. Through investigations two credit card accounts were found to also be opened in the victim's name by Marisol Rodriguez-Lopez with approximately $2,000 charged on them. On May 11, 2021, Marisol Rodriguez-Lopez turned herself in on the listed charges which were filed at District Court 15-3-04.
Arrest Date
May 11, 2021
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
KS-21-001101
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.