(1) Count DUI - Controlled Substances
(1) Count Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Police
(1) Count Period For Requiring Lighted Lamps
(1) count Traffic Control Signals
Age
55 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
205 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Hazel
On February 2, 2024, Officers received a hearing notice for Ross Robinson. Pending preliminary hearing.
On December 18, 2023, District Court 15-3-04 issued an Arrest Warrant for Ross Robinson for Failure to Appear at his preliminary hearing for the following incident.
Ross Robinson, age 54, of Newark, DE, was arrested and charged with DUI and related traffic offenses, after the red Dodge he was operating was stopped for traveling without headlights on, failing to stop at a steady red light and making a right hand turn at an intersection which is posted "No Turn on Red". The incident occurred on October 29, 2023, at 2:33AM, in the 100 Block of W. State Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with Robinson, police observed indicators suggesting intoxication and field sobriety tests showed impairment. Robinson was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and refused to submit to a chemical test of his blood. He was processed and later released, pending issuance of a summons. Charges were filed at District Court 15-3-04.
Location
100 Block W. State Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Feb 2, 2024
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-23-010419
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.