(2) counts Aggravated Assault
(1) count Strangulation
(1) count Terroristic Threats
(1) count Simple Assault
(1) count Recklessly Endangering Another Person
(1) count Resisting Arrest
(1) count Harassment
Age
42 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Brown
Daniel Rizzolo, age 42, of Folcroft, PA, was arrested and charged with Aggravated Assault, Strangulation, Simple Assault and other related offenses, following an altercation during which he allegedly, pushed and strangled a female subject until she felt a restriction of blood flow and oxygen. The incident occurred on March 4, 2024, at approximately 4:13PM, in the 300 Block of S. Broad Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon arrival, Officers were immediately met with an aggressive and hostile male subject, identified as Daniel Rizzolo, who threw an unknown object at Officers. Rizzolo was taken into custody and transported to Chester County Prison where he was held for a preliminary arraignment by the on-call Judge. Charges were filed at District Court 15-3-04.
Location
300 Block S. Broad Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Mar 4, 2024
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
KS-24-001944
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.