(1) Count Dealing in Proceeds of Unlawful Activities
(2) Counts Access Device Fraud
(2) Counts Computer Trespass
(4) Counts Theft By Unlawful Taking or Disposition
(4) Counts Receiving Stolen Property
(2) Counts Theft By Failure to Make Disposition
(2) Counts Theft By Deception
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
5' 3"
Weight
215 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On December 6, 2023, Officers received a hearing notice for Carla Renteria. Her warrant was returned to court. Pending preliminary hearing.
On April 21, 2023, at 8:49AM, Officers were dispatched for a phone assignment in reference to ex-employees creating fraudulent checks from a business located in the 300 Block of W. State Street, Kennett Square Borough. The owner of the business advised they had given some employees consent to write checks for business-related purposes. They indicated the ex-employees wrote approximately $133,000 in fraudulent checks. The owner noticed this activity around September 2022 and after further investigation, determined it had been occurring since April or May of 2021.
On November 13, 2023, criminal complaints were completed for this incident and District Court 15-3-04 issued an Arrest Warrant for Carla Renteria on November 17, 2023.
Location
300 Block West State Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Dec 11, 2023
Reference ID
KS-23-004240
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.