(1) Count DUI - Incapable of Driving Safely
(1) count Careless Driving
Age
55 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Brown
Felipe Ramirez-Quintino, age 55, of West Grove was arrested and charged with DUI and related traffic offenses, after Officers were dispatched for an erratic driver who had pulled into a residence in the 300 Block of East South Street, Kennett Square Borough. The incident occurred on October 23, 2020 at approximately 4:38 PM. Upon making contact with Ramirez-Quintino, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication and field sobriety tests showed impairment. Felipe Ramirez-Quintino was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and attempted to submit a chemical test of breath. After multiple failed attempts, the breath test was deemed a refusal due to invalid samples. He was processed and later released at his residence pending issuance of summons. Charges were filed at District Court 15-3-04.
Arrest Date
Oct 23, 2020
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-20-008862