(1) count of False Identification To Law Enforcement
(1) Criminal Trespass
(1 count) Retail Theft
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On March 22, 2019, an Officer was dispatched for a disturbance at Wawa. The Officer was advised that a white male, with two pit bulls, was acting erratically in the store and refused to leave. The Officer observed a white male with two pit bulls carrying a cup of Wawa coffee walking on West Cypress Street and activated his overhead lights. The Officer asked the male if he had any identification on him and he stated no, but his name was “Vince Prince”. The male continued being difficult to question, refusing to give any straight answers. The male was taken into custody and while the Officer performed a search he located a card in the name of Matthew Pryce. Pryce was transported to Central Booking located at the Chester County Prison and held for arraignment on the charges of Retail Theft, Criminal Trespass and False Identification to Law Enforcement.
Arrest Date
Mar 22, 2019
Reference ID
KS-19-001911
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.