(1) COUNT (18) 2701 (A)(1) SIMPLE ASSAULT
(1) COUNT (18) 2701 (A)(3) SIMPLE ASSAULT
(1) COUNT (18) 2709 (A)(1) HARASSMENT
(1) COUNT (18) 5503 (A)(1) DISORDERLY CONDUCT
Age
43
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Heriberto Perea-Gayosso, age 43, of Kennett Square, was arrested and charged with simple assault and related offenses following an incident in which he allegedly hit a female subject multiple times in the head and pushed and scratched a male subject on the chest when he attempted to intervene. The incident occurred on August 2, 2026, at approximately 12:51 AM, in the 700 Block of Meredith Street, Kennett Square Borough. Perea-Gayosso was taken into custody and transported to central booking at Chester County Prison. Charges were filed in District Court 15-3-04.
Location
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Aug 2, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
KS-26-007484
Judge
Judge Iacocca
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.