(1) Count DUI - BAC .16% or Greater
(1) Count DUI - Incapable of Driving Safely
(1) Count Possession of Marijuana
(1) Count Careless Driving
(1) count Restriction on Alcoholic Beverages
(1) count Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Carlos Pantoja-Duran came to the Kennett Square Police Department, on Tuesday, February 1st, 2022, to turn himself in for this warrant.
On September 22, 2021 an Arrest Warrant was issued for Carlos Pantoja-Duran after he failed to appear for his preliminary hearing for the following incident.
Carlos Pantoja-Duran,25, of Kennett Square was arrested and charged with DUI and related traffic offenses after the 2004 Honda he was operating was stopped for traveling at a high rate of speed through a parking lot and striking a curb as he exited the parking lot. Upon approaching the vehicle, Pantoja-Duran admitted to driving with a suspended driver's license and Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication. Pantoja-Duran refused to attempt any field sobriety tests that were instructed by Officers. While speaking with the passenger of the vehicle, Officers observed a small bag of suspected marijuana in the center cup holder. Carlos Pantoja-Duran was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI, possession of Marijuana and other related traffic offenses. Charges were filed with District Court 15-3-04.
Arrest Date
Feb 1, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.