(1) Count DUI - Incapable of Driving Safely
(1) Count DUI - BAC .10% - Less Than .16%
(1) Count Accident Involving Damage to Unattended Vehicle or Property
(1) Count Immediate Notice of Accident to Police
(1) count Reckless Driving
Age
53 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 3"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On September 23, 2023, at 12:38AM, Officers were dispatched for a report of a hit and run accident involving two parked vehicles in the 100 Block of W. South Street, Kennett Square Borough. There was significant damage to both legally parked vehicles, including splatter marks of coolant approximately ten feet from in front of the vehicle's final resting place. There were two separate trails of coolant, one leading from the initial impact point to the final resting place of the damaged vehicles and one reversing from the initial impact point and continuing eastbound on W. South Street. Officers were able to follow the trail of coolant from the scene of the crash to a gray Toyota in the 800 Block of Park Avenue. Upon making contact with the homeowner and operator of the vehicle, Ruben Palacios-Valadez, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication and field sobriety tests showed impairment. He was taken into custody for suspicious of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of his breath, resulting in a BAC of .131%. Palacios-Valadez was processed and later released at his residence pending issuance of a summons. Charges were filed at District Court 15-3-04.
Location
100 Block W. South Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Sep 23, 2023
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-23-009283
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.