(1) count Accidents Involving Damage to an Attended Vehicle
(1) Count Duty to Give Information and Render Aid
(1) count Driving Vehicle at Safe Speed
Age
62 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Pink
Eyes
Brown
On 02/02/2023 at approximately 4:13PM, Officers were dispatched to the area of South Union Street and East South Street for an accident involving damage. The investigation revealed that a white, female, later identified as Cynthia Ott, had caused damage to another vehicle prior to leaving the scene without providing their information. The victim indicated they were rearended and the vehicle failed to stop or provide information, so they followed the vehicle, operated by Ott, for several minutes to the area of Baltimore Pike and Newark Road. A Criminal Complaint was filed at District Court 15-3-04 on March 7, 2023. This case is pending a preliminary hearing.
Location
South Union Street
East South Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Mar 7, 2023
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
KS-23-001409