(1) Count DUI - Incapable of Driving Safely
(1) Count DUI - BAC .16% or Greater
(1) count Drivers Required to be Licensed
(1) count Driving on Roadways Laned for Traffic
(1) count Careless Driving
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Jesus Ortiz-De Leon, age 39, of Kennett Square was arrested and charged with DUI and related traffic offenses, following the report of a vehicle accident. The incident occurred on November 25, 2022, at approximately 6:07PM, in the area of East State Street and Race Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with Ortiz-De Leon, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication and field sobriety tests showed impairment. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of his breath, resulting in a BAC of 0.246%. Jesus Ortiz-De Leon was processed and released pending issuance of a summons. Charges were filed in District Court 15-3-04.
Location
East State Street
Race Streeet
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Nov 25, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-22-006400
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.