(1) Count DUI - Incapable of Driving Safely
(1) Count DUI - BAC .10% - Less Than .16%
(1) Count Drivers Required to be Licensed
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
195 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Omar Ortega-Martinez, age 38, of Richmond, VA, was arrested and charged with DUI and related traffic offenses, following a traffic stop initiated for failing to stop for a red traffic signal. The incident occurred on April 10, 2022, at approximately 11:21PM, in the 200 Block of North Union Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with the operator of the vehicle, Ortega-Martinez, Officers detected a strong odor of alcoholic beverage emanating from inside the vehicle and field sobriety tests showed impairment. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of his breath, resulting in a BAC of .100%. Charges were filed with District Court 15-3-04.
Location
200 Block North Union Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Apr 10, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-22-001942
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.