(1) COUNT FUGITIVE FROM JUSTICE
Age
29
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Black
On June 27, 2026, at approximately 8:11 PM, a traffic stop was conducted in the 200 Block of S. Union Street on a 2015 Black Honda with a Delaware registration that had been expired since March of 2026. Contact was made with the owner and operator of the vehicle, identified as Alex Njeru, age 29, of Newark, DE. It was determined that he did not have valid insurance coverage for the vehicle and that his driver's license was also suspended. Upon further investigation, it was determined that Njeru had an active arrest warrant with the Maryland State Police Northeast Barracks. He was taken into custody, a criminal complaint was completed, and he was then transported to Central Booking at Chester County Prison.
Location
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Jun 27, 2026
Reference ID
KS-26-006193
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.