(1) Count DUI - BAC .16% or Greater
(1) Count Driver Required to be Licensed
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Maria Navarrete-Zavala, 26, of Kennett Square was arrested and charged with DUI and related traffic offenses after Officers were dispatched for a report of a domestic disturbance. Once on scene, Officers were notified Navarrete-Zavala drove to the residence to pick up her children, but had been drinking. The incident occurred July 12, 2020, at approximately 8:33 PM, in the 500 Block of Hazel Avenue, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with Maria Navarrete-Zavala, police observed indicators suggesting intoxication and field sobriety tests showed impairment. She was taken into custody and submitted to a chemical test of her breath, resulting in a B.A.C. of .183%. Maria Navarrete-Zavala was processed and later released at her residence pending the issuance of a summons.
Arrest Date
Jul 12, 2020
Reference ID
KS-20-005656
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.