(1) Count DUI - Incapable of Driving Safely
(1) Count DUI - BAC .16% or Greater
(1) count Turning Movements and Required Signals
(1) count Driving on Roadways Laned for Travel
(1) Count General Lighting Requirements - Rear Light
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
Asian Indian
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Black
Piyush Narkhede, 32, of Upper Darby, PA, was arrested and charged with DUI and related traffic offenses, after the 2006 Audi he was driving was stopped for failing to maintain its lane of travel and other traffic infractions. The incident occurred on November 23, 2023, at approximately 10:10PM, in the area of State Street and S. Union Street, Kennett Square Borough. The traffic stop was initiated in the 700 Block of W. Baltimore Pike. Upon making contact with the operator of the vehicle, Piyush Narkhede, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication and field sobriety tests showed impairment. Narkhede was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of his breath, resulting in a BAC of .291%. He was processed and later released pending issuance of a summons. Charges were filed at District Court 15-3-04. The case is pending a preliminary hearing.
Location
700 Block West Baltimore Pike
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Nov 23, 2023
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-23-011165
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.