(1) COUNT (18) 4904 (B) STATEMENT UNDER PENALTY
(1) COUNT (18) 6111 (G)(4)(II) MATERIALLY FALSE WRITTEN STATEMENT PURCHASE DELIVER TRANSFER OF FIREARM
Age
29
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 4"
Weight
195 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Devon Moses-Johnson turned himself in on the following warrant on Wednesday, July 1st, 2026. A preliminary hearing was scheduled.
An Arrest Warrant was issued on May 21, 2026, for Devon Moses-Johnson in connection with the following incident.
On May 5, 2026, Kennett Square Police were contacted by the Pennsylvania State Police Investigation Unit regarding an individual, later identified as Devon Moses-Johnson, from Kennett Square, who had attempted to acquire firearms through a licensed firearms dealer located in Kennett Square Borough. The dealer conducted a background check through the Pennsylvania Instant Check System (PICS), and the information obtained through the background check indicated that Devon Moses-Johnson is prohibited from acquiring a firearm. Charges were filed in District Court 15-3-04.
Location
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Jul 1, 2026
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
KS-26-004595
Judge
Judge Iacocca
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.