(1) Count DUI - BAC .16% or Greater
(1) count Drivers Required to be Licensed
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 4"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Jeremias Morales-Lopez, 33, of Kennett Square was arrested and charged with DUI and related traffic offenses after the vehicle he was operating was stopped for speeding. The incident occurred on August 31, 2021, at approximately 1:37PM, in the 100 Block of South Union Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with Morales-Lopez, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication and standardized field sobriety tests showed impairment. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted a chemical test of his breath, resulting in a BAC .291%. He was processed and later released at his residence pending issuance of a summons. Charges filed with District Court 15-3-04.
Arrest Date
Aug 31, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-21-006588