(1) COUNT DUI - PAVC 3802 (A)(1) DUI - INCAPABLE OF DRIVING SAFELY
(1) COUNT PAVC 3809 (A) RESTRICTION ON ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
(1) COUNT PAVC 3361 DRIVING VEHICLE AT SAFE SPEED
(1) COUNT PAVC 3714 (A) CARLESS DRIVING
(1) COUNT PAVC 3309 (1) DRIVING ON ROADWAYS LANED FOR TRAFFIC
Age
21
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On December 14, 2025, at 2:00 AM, Officers were dispatched to a disturbance in the area of N. Union Street and W. Sickle Street for a vehicle that had struck a utility pole with two male occupants shouting at each other. Upon arrival, contact was made with Miguel Montero-Mendoza, age 21, of Kennett Square, who stated he was the one operating the vehicle at the time of the accident. During interactions with Montero-Mendoza, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication, and field sobriety tests showed impairment. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and refused a chemical test of his breath. He was processed and later released at his residence pending the issuance of a summons. Charges were filed in District Court 15-3-04.
Location
N. Union Street
W. Sickle Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Dec 14, 2025
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-25-014025