(1) (F1) Burglary
(1 ) count Simple Assault
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Saturday, December 22, 2018, Officers were dispatched for a report of a suspicious condition on East Cedar Street. When the Officers arrived on location, they could hear banging and yelling coming from inside the apartment. The Officers observed damage to the door knob, door frame and the door to the apartment to be open. The victim was visibly upset and told the Officers Efrain Mendez-Hernandez was repeatedly knocking on the door before kicking it in and was not invited over or granted access to the residence. Once inside the apartment, Mendez-Hernandez punched the victim, striking her in the right hand, then threw her on the bed and held her down. The Officers took Mendez-Hernandez into custody and transported him to Central Booking located at the Chester County Prison for arraignment on charges of Burglary and Assault.
Location
100 block E. Cedar Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Dec 22, 2018
Reference ID
KS-18-008794
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.