(1) count Unlawful Restraint
(1) count Simple Assault
(1) count Harassment
Age
45 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Eloy Melendez-Betancourt, age 45, of Kennett Square, was charged with Unlawful Restraint, Simple Assault and Harassment, following an altercation during which he allegedly held down a male family member while another family member struck them. Upon arrival, Officers observed the victim of the altercation who was bleeding profusely from their nose and had blood on their face, chest and hands. The incident occurred on January 14, 2024, at approximately 12:03AM, in the 300 Block of S. Union Street, Kennett Square Borough. Melendez-Betancourt was transported to Central Booking at Chester County Prison. Charges were filed at District Court 15-3-04. Case is pending a preliminary hearing. An arrest warrant for the other male family member involved is pending further investigation.
Location
300 Block S. Union Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Jan 14, 2024
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
KS-24-000362
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.