(1) COUNT PAVC3808 (A)(1) ILLEGALLY OPERATING A MOTOR VEHICLE NOT EQUIPPED WITH IGNITION INTERLOCK
(1) COUNT PAVC 1543 (A) DRIVING WHILE OPERATING PRIVILEGE IS SUSPENDED OR REVOKED
(1) COUNT PAVC 1786 (F) REQUIRED FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY
Age
56
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On April 11, 2026, at approximately 4:41 PM, Officers conducted a traffic stop in the area of W. Cypress Street and Center Street on a vehicle whose registration was listed under a suspended driver, identified as Donald Maxwell, age 56, of Malvern, PA. Upon further investigation, it was determined that Maxwell's license clearly stated that he could only operate a vehicle with an installed interlock system. Mr. Maxwell was taken into custody for violating the operator restriction, processed, and later released pending issuance of a summons. Charges were filed in District Court 15-3-04.
Location
220 W Cypress St
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Apr 11, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
KS-26-003467
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.