(2) Count Rape
(2) Counts Statutory Sexual Assault
(3) Counts Involuntary Deviate Sexual Intercourse
(3) Counts Aggravated Indecent Assault of a Child
(3) Counts Indecent Assault
(3) Counts Corruption of Minors
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Marco Martinez-Garcia, 33, of Downingtown, PA was arrested and charged with Rape, Involuntary Deviate Sexual Intercourse, Aggravated Indecent Assault of a Child and related charges on November 9, 2020 at approximately 2:09PM. These charges are the result of an investigation conducted by the Kennett Square Police Criminal Investigation Division involving Martinez-Garcia having inappropriate contact with a minor child. Marco Martinez-Garcia was transported to Central Booking at Chester County Prison where he was later arraigned and remanded to the prison after failing to post bail, which was set at $1,000,000 Cash.
Arrest Date
Nov 9, 2020
Incident Type
Sexual Assault
Reference ID
KS-20-007324
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.