(1) count criminal conspiracy - engaging
(1) Count Institutional Vandalism
(1) Count Criminal Mischief
(1) count Criminal Trespass
(1) count Disorderly Conduct
Age
15 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
On June 6, 2022, Officers were advised of new damage found in the Parking Garage, located in the 100 Block of E. Linden Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon arrival, Officers observed several fire extinguishers housings being damaged, pieces of plastic housings found by the portable barricades to keep vehicles off the top floor of the garage and new graffiti in the elevator. Officers reviewed the video surveillance from the parking garage and observed two male juveniles arrive and take the elevator upstairs, where they began vandalizing the items on the roof - including emptying water from tent supports and attempting to destroy the tent. Both juveniles were able to be identified and two juvenile allegations were filed with Chester County Juvenile Probation on June 16, 2022 for this incident.
Location
100 Block East Linden Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Jun 16, 2022
Incident Type
Vandalism
Reference ID
KS-22-003118
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.