(1) Count Tampering With or Fabricating Physical Evidence
(1) Count Possession of Marijuana
(1) Count Possession of Drug Parapheranalia
(1) count Scattering Rubbish
Age
18 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
A traffic stop was initiated after the operator, later identified as Jose Lopez-Lopez, failed to activate turn signals while turning from East South Street onto South Broad Street and again from South Broad Street onto Birch Street, in Kennett Square Borough. The incident occurred at approximately 9:18PM on January 1, 2020. Upon approaching the vehicle the Officer detected a strong odor of marijuana emanating from inside the vehicle and observed a tray on Lopez-Lopez's lap containing marijuana residue. A search of the vehicle yielded marijuana and drug paraphernalia. Charges were filed February 26, 2020, after lab results confirmed the marijuana and counterfeit Xanax pills located in the vehicle tp be scheduled controlled substances.
Arrest Date
Jan 1, 2020
Reference ID
KS-20-000029
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.