(1) count Simple Assault
(1) count Harassment
(1) Count Possession of Marijuana
Age
18 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Jose Lopez-Lopez, 18, of Kennett Square, was arrested and charged with Simple Assault, Harassment and Possession of Marijuana after it was reported he allegedly punched a female victim in the face. The incident occurred on March 14, 2020, at approximately 10:46 PM in the 400 Block of West South Street, Kennett Square Borough. Lopez-Lopez was standing with his car door open when Officers arrived. Upon approaching Jose, the Officers detected a strong odor of marijuana and observed the marijuana inside the car door. The Officers also observed visible red marks on the female victim's face and bumps on the back of her head. Jose Lopez-Lopez was taken into custody and transported to Central Booking at Chester County Prison to await arraignment. Charges were filed with MDC 15-3-04.
Arrest Date
Mar 14, 2020
Reference ID
KS-20-002348
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.