(1) COUNT (18) 2707.1 (A) DISCHARGE OF A FIREARM INTO OCCUPIED STRUCTURE
(1) COUNT (18) 2705 RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON
(1) COUNT (18) 6105 (C)(4) PERSON NOT TO PROCESS/USE FIREARM
Age
40
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Sunday, July 19, 2026, at approximately 6:16 PM, Officers were dispatched to the 600 Block of E. Cope Road for a report of a bullet found in an apartment at Red Clay Manor. Officers met with the resident and maintenance worker for the apartment complex. Upon entry to the apartment, Officers observed drywall dust on an entertainment center and on the floor, and a small hole was clearly visible on the wall by a window overlooking an adjacent apartment complex on Walnut Court Way. Upon further investigation, it was determined that Kevin Lindsay, age 39, was in possession of the firearm, which appeared to have been shot between two pillows on his bed, through the wall and into the apartment building. Lindsay was taken into custody and transported to Central Booking at Chester County Prison. The above-mentioned charges were filed in District Court 15-3-04.
Location
314 Walnut Court Way
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Jul 19, 2026
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
KS-26-007004
Judge
Judge Iacocca
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.