(1) COUNT PAVC 3802 (A)(1) DUI - INCAPABLE OF DRIVING SAFELY
(1) COUNT (18) 6308 (A) PURCHASE/CONSUMPTION/POSSESSION OF LIQUOR
(1) COUNT PAVC 3802 (E) DUI - MINORS
(1) COUNT PAVC 1501 (A) DRIVER REQUIRED TO BE LICENSED
(1) COUNT PAVC 4524 (E)(1) IMPROPER SUNSCREENING
Age
20
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Mauricio Landeros-Garcia, age 20, of Avondale, was arrested and charged with driving under the influence of alcohol and related traffic offenses after the 2009 Honda he was operating was stopped for the aftermarket window tint applied to all side and rear windows of the vehicle. The incident occurred on May 31, 2026, at approximately 10:49 PM, in the 500 Block of W. State Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with Landeros-Garcia, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication, and field sobriety tests showed impairment. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of his breath, resulting in a 0.122% BAC. He was processed and later released pending issuance of a summons. Charges were filed in District Court 15-3-04.
Location
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
May 31, 2026
Reference ID
KS-26-005251
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.