(1) count Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspend or Revoked
(1) count Drivers Required to be Licensed
(1) count Driving Vehicle at Safe Speed
Age
51 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On September 17, 2021 at approximately 10:58AM, Officers were conducting a speed enforcement detail in the 500 Block of E. State Street and observed a Ford work van traveling at a high rate of speed. Subsequently, a traffic stop was initiated in the 100 Block of Race Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with the driver, later identified as Albert Lamar, it was discovered he did not have a valid driver's license. Upon further investigation, it was found Lamar was a habitual offender for driving with a suspended license. After reviewing Lamar's extensive drivers history from PennDOT, charges were filed with District Court 15-3-04 for Habitual Offender and other related traffic offenses.
Arrest Date
Sep 17, 2021
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
Reference ID
KS-21-006975
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.